The Department of Internal Affairs

The Department of Internal Affairs

Te Tari Taiwhenua

Building a safe, prosperous and respected nation

 

Pokie takings continuing to increase


24/01/2017

Despite the continual decline in the number of gaming machines across New Zealand, spending on pub and club pokies has risen again, according to figures from the Department of Internal Affairs.

Proceeds in the fourth quarter of this year were $9.2 million or 4.3 per cent more than for the same period last year. Spending in the three months to 31 December 2016 was $223.6 million compared with $214.3 million for the three months to 31 December 2015; it was also $4.7 million or 2.1 per cent more than the $218.9 million spent in the previous three months to September 2016.

For the year to 31 December 2016 expenditure totalled $858.2 million – $30 million or 3.6 per cent more than the $828.1 million for the 12 months ended 31 December 2015.

There were fewer licence holders, gambling venues and gaming machines at 31 December 2016, compared with 12 months earlier. Over the year licence holders fell 6.3 per cent from 300 to 281, venues declined 2.6 per cent from 1238 to 1206, and gaming machines dropped 1.5 per cent from 16,393 to 16,148.

Non-casino GM spending by Society Type – Oct-Dec 2016

Society TypeTotal GMP Quarter% of Total
Non-Club197,535,109.4088.3%
Sports Clubs3,790,305.581.7%
Chartered Clubs15,498,332.018.2%
RSAs6,794,148.393.0%
Total Club26,082,786.3912.0%
Total All223,617,895.79100.0%

The spending is captured through the electronic monitoring of non-casino gaming machines (EMS), which became fully operational in March 2007, enabling the Department to track and monitor operations; ensure the integrity of games and the accurate accounting of money.

Further information, including numbers of venues, machines and expenditure by territorial authority areas and changes in the quarter, is available from the Department’s Gaming Statistics web page. The figures are based on territorial authority boundaries, including Auckland city.

Media contact:
Emma Blackmore, Communications Manager PREA, Department of Internal Affairs
Ph 027 201 7415

(Background statistics)
Non-casino GM spending in quarter ended

31 December 2016$223.6 m
30 September 2016$218.9 m
30 June 2016$216.1 m
31 March 2016$199.5 m
31 December 2015$214.4 m
30 September 2015$213.5 m
30 June 2015$207.0 m
31 March 2015$193.2 m
31 December 2014$210.1 m
30 September 2014$207.8 m
30 June 2014$200.7 m
31 March 2014$192.8 m
31 December 2013$206.7 m
30 September 2013$206.0 m
30 June 2013$206.1 m
31 March 2013$192.7 m
31 December 2012$214.6 m
30 September 2012$212.9 m
30 June 2012$208.5 m
31 March 2012$203.7 m
31 December 2011$220.4 m
30 September 2011$221.4 m

Licensed gambling operations in pubs and clubs
DateLicence holdersVenuesGaming machines
31 December 2016281120616,148
30 September 2016284121416,221
30 June 2016 287122016,238
31 March 2016292122416,274
31 December 2015300123816,393
30 September 2015309125516,440
30 June 2015309126616,579
31 March 2015312127716,614
31 Dec 2014312128716,717
30 Sept 2014321130016,814
30 June 2014329132117,130
31 March 2014336133017,182
31 Dec 2013338133517,266
30 Sept 2013347134317,320
30 June 2013351135617,534
31 March 2013353136717,542
31 Dec 2012357138117,670
30 Sept 2012361139017,827
30 June 2012361140017,943
31 March 2012359140318,001
31 Dec 2011360141018,133
30 Sept 2011360140918,167