The Department of Internal Affairs

The Department of Internal Affairs

Te Tari Taiwhenua

Building a safe, prosperous and respected nation

 

    Legal › Privacy

    The Department is committed to looking after the personal information entrusted to us so that our staff, members of the public and the government retain the highest level of confidence in our ability to safeguard the personal information we hold.


    Personal information submitted to the Department of Internal Affairs

    The Department of Internal Affairs collects personal information from our customers to assist with the provision of a variety of services, for example, to apply for a passport, a birth certificate, or as part of a policy submission. We only collect the information necessary to provide our services.

    Much of the personal information we collect from individuals relates to births, deaths, marriages, civil union services, name changes, passports and citizenship. See further information on the privacy policy specific to these services.

    We will not disclose personal information provided by you to any third parties, except where authorised by law. Information provided by you may be used by other government agencies to allow more effective verification of information including your identity. This is important for maintaining the integrity of our services and to help in assessing your eligibility for our services.

    Information matching is carried out in accordance with Part 10 of the Privacy Act and is monitored by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. See more about information matching.

    In some cases we may share the information you provide us with a third party. This may be another government agency, regulatory authority or a trusted third party. For more information on this see: The Department takes information security seriously. Our systems, including the information you provide us by email, through our websites and by other methods is monitored for security purposes. This may include monitoring and access by third parties that provide services to the Department. This monitoring ensures that your information and the Department’s information and systems are kept safe.

    You have the right to view any personal information about you held by the Department, and to ask that we correct it if it’s wrong. To do this, you can email us at:

    Privacy@dia.govt.nz

    Or write to:
    The Privacy Officer
    Department of Internal Affairs
    PO Box 805
    Wellington 6140

    Information sharing with Inland Revenue

    The department has entered into an Information Sharing Agreement with Inland Revenue to provide contact details from adult passport renewals or applications.


    Inland Revenue will use this information to make contact with overseas-based student loan borrowers in default and child support liable parents living overseas (either in default or whose contact details are out of date).

    A copy of the Information Sharing Agreement is available online at www.ird.govt.nz or at:

    Inland Revenue
    Asteron Building
    Level 5
    12-22 Featherstone Street
    Wellington 6011

    Information matching and disclosure

    The department will not disclose personal information provided by you to any third parties, except where authorised by statute. Information provided by you may be used by other government agencies to allow more effective verification of information including your identity. This is important for maintaining the integrity of our services and to help in assessing your eligibility for various services. Information matching is carried out in accordance with Part 10 of the Privacy Act and is monitored by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. See more about
    information matching.

    Confirmation Service

    The Confirmation Service allows approved organisations to electronically check certain identity information. This check determines whether an individual’s supplied identity information is consistent with the information held by the Department.


    This is allowed under the Identity Information Confirmation Act 2012 (Legislation website). The individual’s consent is required before organisations can perform any checks.

    The Confirmation Service helps to prevent identity-related crimes and assists organisations to provide products and services more efficiently.

    Data tracking used by this website

    The following privacy notice applies to personal information collected on www.dia.govt.nz

    The Department may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals and makes use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

    The information Google Analytics collects includes:
    • The first three parts of the IP address of the device;
    • The pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on;
    • The date and time the site was visited;
    • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site;
    • The operating system (e.g., Windows 7, Mac OSX) on the device used;
    • The type of web browser used (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and
    • Other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting used.
    The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff as detailed within their privacy policy. We do not share this information with any other agency.

    If you have any questions, please email: webmaster@dia.govt.nz

    Back to the Top